Home Archives arrowsFestival 2011arrows2011 Winners
2011 Winners  
The 11th Annual Beverly Hills Film Festival Winners

April 6th & 10th, 2011
Beverly Hills, CA.
A Collection of Films Uniting The World of Independent Cinema

2011 Beverly Hills Film Festival Awards
2011 BHFF recipients were awarded with custom-made crystal and marble trophies, created by Society Awards.
imageThe Golden Palm Award
The Bad Penny
The Golden Palm Award (best film in all categories) went to “The Bad Penny,” directed by Todd Bellanca
 
imageBest Actress
5th and Alameda.
Best Actress went to Saye Yabandeh for “5th and Alameda.”
 
imageBest Actor
Polish Bar
Best Actor went to Judd Hirsch for his role in “Polish Bar.”
 
imageBest Director
Espera un Milagro
Best Director went to Spanish filmmaker Gemma Ventura for the documentary, “Espera un Milagro."
 
imageBest Producer
Cherry
Best Producer went to Brett Henenberg, John Nargiso, Quinn Saunders and John Lutz for “Cherry.
 
imageBest Foreign Film
Espera un Milagro
Best Foreign Film went to the Spanish film shot in India, “Espera un Milagro” from director Gemma Ventura.
 
imageBest Cinematography
5th and Alameda
Best Editing went to the drama/thriller “5th and Alameda," directed by Richard Friedman.
 
imageBest Editing
Pillow
Best Cinematography went to “Pillow" from filmmakers Miles B. Miller and Joshua H. Miller.
 
imageBest Animation
Blame Cupid Stupid
Best Animation went to the short “Blame Cupid Stupid,” directed by Michael Patrick O’Hara.
 
imageBest Screenplay
The Fallen Faithful
Best Screenplay went to Eric B. Hughes and Elizabeth Regen of “The Fallen Faithful.”
 
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
imageBest Short Film
The Love Song of Iskra Prufrock
Best Short Film went to “The Love Song of Iskra Prufrock" from writer/director Lucy Gaffy.
 
imageBest Documentary
HN - Hermann Nitsch
Best Documentary went to "HN - Hermann Nitsch,” written and directed by Daniela Ambrosoli.
 
imageBest Feature Film
The Chicago 8
Best Feature Film went to “The Chicago 8" from filmmaker Pinchas Perry.
 
SPECIAL JURY AWARDS
imageBest Feature Film
Polish Bar
Best Feature Film went to “Polish Bar," directed by Ben Berkowitz.
 
imageBest Documentary
Bhopali
Best Documentary went to “Bhopali" from director Van Maximilian Carlson.
 
imageBest Short Film
Bang
Best Short Film went to “Bang” by filmmaker Holle Singer.
 
GOLDEN PALM SCREENPLAY COMPETITION
The Golden Palm Award (best film in all categories) went to “The Bad Penny,” directed by Todd Bellanca.
The Jury
2011 jury members include Steven Paul President of Jury (Crystal Sky, CEO & President) Matt DelPiano Juror (CAA, Agent) Josef Rusnak Juror (Director/Screenwriter) Fern Champion Juror (Casting Director) Jason Price Juror (Independent Producer) Brian Medavoy Juror (Jackson-Medavoy, Manager) Cassian Elwes Juror (Producer/ Sales Rep) Gene George Juror (Starz Media, Exec V.P. Worldwide Distribution) Steve Ransahoff Juror (CEO- Film Finances Inc)




 

sponsors
Sign up for Festival Updates
Name:
Email :
HOME | ABOUT THE FESTIVAL | FESTIVAL SERVICES | SPONSORSHIP | FESTIVAL 2013 | TERMS & CONDITIONS | CONTACT US |